Notice of Privacy

PRIVACY

>> Leer en español.

Welcome

This site is managed by ACCESORIOS Y EQUIPOS PARA MICROBIOLOGIA, S.A. DE CV, (hereinafter, «ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®» or «we») and has been created with the purpose of providing information on certain aspects related to health, with our products and various initiatives developed and offered by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® and its subsidiaries (hereinafter, «ACCE® services»). As indicated in this privacy and data protection policy (hereinafter, «policy», «privacy policy» or «privacy and data protection policy», as appropriate), we take appropriate security measures to protect privacy of the users as well as the personal data and information relative to them that is collected through this website.

Next we incorporate a list in which the different sections covered by this privacy policy are related, whose content we ask you to read carefully. If you have any questions or need clarification in relation to this privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us by the means indicated in the Contact Us section.

TYPE OF INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Non-personal information

When you access the ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® website, we collect and passively store certain information about you as a user. This information is captured through technologies that do not allow you to personally identify yourself. ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® can store said data in files of its ownership, as well as in files of companies of the REBO® Group, on which ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® reserves all rights. This website will assign user data along with those provided by third parties in order to maintain control, among others, of the number of visitors to the website, the keywords entered by visitors in the search engines to locate it, as well as the names domain of the Internet service providers of our visitors.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small data file that the server on which our website is hosted sends to your browser when you access it. Our cookies facilitate the operation of the website and allow us to analyze the operation of the same with greater precision. For example, our website can place a cookie in your browser so that you do not have to enter your password more than once during your visit. In none of the cases in which we use cookies will we collect your personal data unless we have your express consent. In most browsers you will find a «help» section in which you will obtain information regarding the use and management of cookies as well as the possibility of preventing them from entering your system. However, we recommend maintaining the configuration of your system so that it allows the entry of cookies, since this will allow you to access sections and areas of the website with greater agility.

Exclusions

This privacy policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided to us through this website or by any other means of communication. This includes, but is not limited to, information provided in any of the public areas or sections (hereinafter, «public areas») such as opinion forums, ideas about new products or modifications about existing ones, and other information provided. requested (hereinafter, «Information not requested»). For more information, please see the section on «public areas» and «unsolicited information» of the legal notice / conditions of access and use that can be accessed by entering this link Legal notice / conditions of access and use.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy refers only to this website (https://acce-microbiologia.com/). However, this website may contain references or links to other websites of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® or sites and / or web pages managed by third parties (hereinafter, «third-party websites» or «third-party websites», as applicable) . The practices and procedures described in this privacy and data protection policy do not apply to such third-party websites. ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® does not assume any duty to monitor or verify the information or contents of the websites of third parties that can be accessed through the hyperlinks on this website. In this regard we suggest you consult these websites directly to obtain information regarding their respective privacy, security and data protection policies.

Security

ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® maintains the security levels of protection of your personal data and has also enabled all the technical means at your disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction and theft of the data provided by the user through this website. All this, without prejudice, to inform you that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable. In this sense, the user must know that the emails sent to, or through, this website may not be safe, so you should pay special attention to decide what information you send us through that medium. Please take this into account when providing your personal data to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® or any other third party via the Internet. Likewise, it is the user’s strict responsibility to enable the necessary means for the correct maintenance and safeguard of all passwords, personal identification numbers, or other restricted access devices that the user needs to use or access this website.

Other legal texts

The access and use of this website is subject to the legal notice / conditions of access and use, which can be accessed from this website.

Modification of the privacy and data protection policy of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®

This website as well as the development of our business varies constantly. Therefore, it is possible that in some occasions we introduce modifications to this privacy policy. In this sense, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® reserves the right to update or modify this privacy policy at any time and without prior notice. That is why we ask you to review this privacy policy periodically, and especially, before providing us with your personal data. As indicated at the beginning of this privacy policy, the use of this website implies full acceptance of the provisions included in the same in the version published by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® at the time the user accesses the website.

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (ARCO Rights)

The user of this website may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of their personal data, under the terms and conditions provided in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, and its Regulations may exercise said rights in accordance with those established in the Protection of Personal Data section, contained on this website.

To exercise these ARCO Rights, you should consult the comprehensive Privacy Notice that is published on this website and contact ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® through the following email:

andrea.varon@acce-microbiologia.com

How to contact ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®?

Please, do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® or the information practices of this website. To contact us through the aforementioned email.

Terms and conditions of use Legal Notice / Conditions of Access and Use of the Website

Introduction

Welcome to https://acce-microbiologia.com/ (hereinafter, the «website»). ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT FOR MICROBIOLOGY, S.A. DE C.V. (hereinafter, «ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®» or «we», as applicable) provides you with access to this website as well as the use is subject to the content of this legal notice by which the conditions of access and use are regulated to / of the same (hereinafter, the «notice», «legal notice», «legal notice / conditions of access and use» or «conditions», as applicable).

The use of this website implies full acceptance of the provisions included in this notice in the version published by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® at the time the user accesses the website. In the event that the user is not satisfied with the legal notice, please do not access, visit, use and / or download materials or contents of any kind from this website. Also, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® informs users that the content of this legal notice may be modified without prior notice. Consequently, we ask the user to read it carefully each time they access and / or use the website, as it may be modified.

In general, the provision of services through the website does not require prior subscription or registration of users. However, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® conditions the use of some of the services included in public areas of the website to the previous completion of the corresponding user registration, selecting the identifier (USER NAME or EMAIL and / or PASSWORD) and the password that The user agrees to keep and use with due diligence.

ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® will assign the identifier selected by the user as long as it has not been previously selected by another user. The use of the password is personal and non-transferable, the assignment, even temporary, to third parties is not allowed. In this sense, the user must adopt the necessary measures for the custody of the password selected by him, avoiding the use of it by third parties. Consequently, the user is solely responsible for the use of his / her password, with complete indemnity for ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®. In the event that the user knows or suspects the use of his password by third parties, he must inform ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® of this circumstance as soon as possible.

The aforementioned registration will be made in the manner expressly indicated in the service itself or in the particular conditions that, if applicable, regulate it.

All information provided by the user through the services must be truthful. For these purposes, the user guarantees the authenticity of all the data communicated as a result of completing the necessary forms for the subscription of the services. In the same way, it will be the responsibility of the user to keep all the information provided to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® permanently updated so that it responds, at all times, to the real situation of the user. In any case, the user will be solely responsible for the false or inaccurate statements made and the damages caused to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® or third parties for the information provided.

Website availability

The website and its content (hereinafter, the «content») are subject to the provisions of the laws and regulations of the Mexican Republic (Mexico), and are intended to be accessed and used by citizens residing in Mexico. If you access the website from outside of Mexico, you do so at your own risk, and you are responsible for complying with the laws of your jurisdiction. Likewise, the content of the website should not be interpreted as a promotion of products and / or services or for the use of any product that is not authorized by the laws and regulations of the country in which the user is located.

The website includes information related to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® that can be useful for our clients, employees and shareholders, as well as for the general public. For its part, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® does not guarantee or assume any liability for damages of any kind that may be due to the lack of accuracy, completeness, timeliness, as well as errors or omissions that may suffer the information and services contained of this website or other content that can be accessed through it, nor assume any duty or commitment to verify or monitor their content and information.

The website is not a source of advice or medical advice

The content of this website is presented in a generic format and for purely informative purposes, without constituting or substituting professional medical advice. The user must not access this website or use its content as a medical diagnosis related to health, physical condition or illness of any kind. Always consult your doctor or other qualified health professional in relation to any medical condition or treatment. Do not discard or ignore medical advice or delay the doctor’s visit for any content that you may have read and / or interpreted from / on this website.

Copyright and brands. Intellectual and industrial property rights

All content displayed on the website, and in particular, articles, designs, texts, graphics, logos, icons, code in computer language, software, trade names, trademarks, industrial drawings or any other signs susceptible of industrial use and commercial are subject to intellectual and industrial property rights of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® and / or third-party owners who have duly authorized their inclusion on the website. This website is governed by Mexican laws and, where applicable, by applicable international law, and is protected by national and international legislation on intellectual and industrial property.

The distribution, transmission, modification, copying, reproduction, transmission, transformation, assignment, making available to the public, and any other activity that has not been expressly authorized by the owner of the exploitation rights is prohibited. The unauthorized use of the materials and information contained in the website may involve the violation of the legislation on intellectual or industrial property and other applicable laws. The user of the website must refrain in any case from deleting, altering, evading or manipulating any protection devices or security systems that may be installed in it. For its part, the user can download content from the website for their own personal, and non-commercial, use. provided that all copyright and / or copyright notices and any other notices of industrial and intellectual property are kept intact, including the words: «Used with the permission or authorization of ACCESORIOS Y EQUIPOS PARA MICROBIOLOGIA, S.A. de C.V.» (or of the holder of the exploitation rights when ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® is not and effectively has such authorization), when displaying or using the content for other purposes or purposes.

Procedures for the claim relating to infringement of copyright (copyright):

In ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® we respect the industrial and / or intellectual property rights of third parties and we ask you to act with the same diligence in this regard. If you believe that your work has been copied and that, therefore, constitutes a violation of your copyright or copyright, please contact us and provide us with the following information and / or documentation:

An electronic or handwritten signature of the copyright owner or the person authorized to act on their behalf; identity that must be fully accredited in the terms established by Mexican legislation.

A description of the work protected by the copyright that it considers or understands has been violated. A description of the specific place or section of the website where the material you understand is found to be in violation of your copyright. Your postal address, telephone number and email address. A statement, under protest of truth, in which it becomes clear that you know for certain that the use of the work is not duly authorized by the copyright owner, its legal representative or by law. A document together with a statement clearly stating that you are the copyright holder or that you are duly authorized to act on your behalf.

All brands and logos shown on this website (hereinafter, the «brands») are registered trademarks of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®, its parent company, subsidiaries, subdivisions or third parties, as the case may be. None of the contents of this website should be interpreted as assignment, direct or indirect of any kind, of a license or right to use trademarks without the permission or express authorization, in writing, of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® or third party holder of the exploitation rights. Except as expressly provided in this legal notice, any use of the marks contained in the website is strictly prohibited. All exploitation rights are reserved.

Privacy policy and protection of personal data of the website

Our privacy policy and data protection Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data is available on this website and, it is understood incorporated to this notice by reference from the same. The user remains, therefore, legally subject to the aforementioned privacy and data protection policy.

Privacy Notice of Protection of Personal Data

ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT FOR MICROBIOLOGY, S.A. of C.V.

For purposes of this Privacy Notice, it will be understood as:

Privacy Notice: Refers to this document, which is made available to the OWNER, prior to the processing of their personal data, in accordance with Article 15 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

Personal data: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

Sensitive personal data: Those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of the OWNER, or whose improper use could give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those who can reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive.

ARCO Rights: Refers to the rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition with which the OWNER has in relation to their personal data.

Law: Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and / or its Regulations.

Responsible: ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT FOR MICROBIOLOGY, S.A. of C.V., in his character of private moral person that decides on the treatment of personal data.

Holder: The individual to whom the personal data correspond.

This Privacy Notice is made available to the TITLE HOLDER, in compliance with the provisions of the Law, as well as other applicable legal provisions.

Identification data of the person responsible for the processing of personal data:

ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT FOR MICROBIOLOGY, S.A. of C.V. (hereinafter referred to as «ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®»), is a mercantile company legally constituted in accordance with the laws of the Mexican Republic, with fiscal domicile at calle Miguel Zaragoza, No. 129, Colonia Ignacio Zaragoza, city of Guadalupe, Nuevo León, Mexico, C.P. 67160, being RESPONSIBLE for the treatment of the personal data that in his case the OWNER of the personal data provides to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®, in the terms of the consent to this notice.

ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® with the commitment to observe the principles of lawfulness, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in the processing of personal data and the rights of privacy and information self-determination, this privacy notice states following:

a) Your personal data that will be processed by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®, including the obtaining, use, disclosure or storage of such data by any means of access, management, use, transfer or disposal, are those that you, in your capacity as OWNER, have provided or will provide to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® and those to which ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® has legitimate access because they have been provided for the purposes indicated below.

Here are some of the personal information referred to in this section:

First name

Birthdate

Gender

Labor contact information

Phone

Home

Email

b) ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® informs you that the personal data of the owner will be processed by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® and / or the parent companies, affiliates or subsidiaries thereof, managers acting on behalf of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® and third parties, other than ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® or the owner of the data, who must comply with this Privacy Notice.

c) The purposes of the treatment of the personal data of the HOLDER by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®, are those listed below, as well as all those that result analogous:

Commercial contact, sending informative advertising related to health products and topics, statistics of consumer preferences, statistics on health administration in the public and private sector, recruitment and selection of personnel and labor contact.

d) By accessing the present website or having this Privacy Notice in view and accepting its content, you, as HOLDER, expressly grant ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® your consent for the national and international transfer of your personal data to the third parties enunciated in section b), provided that the recipient of the data assumes the same obligations assumed by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®. Also, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® undertakes to transfer only that information that is necessary for the same purposes with which this notice is issued.

e) ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® will establish and maintain security, administrative, technical and physical measures to protect personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing. These measures will not be less than those maintained by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® for the management of its own information.

f) The owner of your personal data, may exercise the rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition, regarding their data (ARCO Rights). The exercise of these rights will be initiated through the submission of a written request addressed to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® by means of the email mentioned below:

andrea.varon@acce-microbiologia.com

 The request must be submitted by the HOLDER or his legal representative, to the aforementioned address, this request must contain:

i) The full name of the HOLDER and address or other means to communicate the answer, including email address.

ii) Documents proving your identity or that of the legal representative,

iii) The clear and precise description of the personal data regarding what it seeks to exercise their rights,

iv) Any other element that facilitates the location of the personal data of the HOLDER.

ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® will notify the owner within a maximum of 20 (twenty) calendar days, counted from having received the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, the decision adopted, so that it becomes effective within 15 (fifteen) next calendar days. These terms may be extended for an equal period when, at the discretion of ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®, the circumstances of the case justify it.

The right of access comes when the owner wishes to know which of his personal data is held by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® and the privacy notice that is applicable to him.

A request for access will be complied with, making available to the OWNER or his representative, after proof of identity, the documents where the personal data required is required, either through photocopies, a CD containing said information, a USB device or any other means determined by ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®. The delivery of the data will be free as long as the request for access is not repeated in a period of less than 12 months. The HOLDER will only cover the reproduction costs in copies or other formats.

The HOLDER may rectify your personal data when these are inaccurate or incomplete, indicating in the rectification request the modifications that must be made and providing ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® with the documentation that supports your request. If the request of the HOLDER is appropriate, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® must inform the data processors and third parties of the changes in question, in case there have been data transfers under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

The right of cancellation consists of the deletion of the data and may be preceded by a blocking period in which the data can not be processed. The cancellation of personal data will not proceed in the cases provided by Law.

The HOLDER shall have the right at all times and for legitimate reasons to oppose the processing of their data. If the application is appropriate, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® will not be able to process the data of the HOLDER.

ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® may deny access to personal data, or make the rectification or cancellation or grant the opposition when the applicant is not the HOLDER or the legal representative is not duly accredited for it, when the database does not contain the personal data of the owner, when the rights of a third party are injured, when there is a legal impediment or a resolution of a competent authority that restricts access to personal data or does not allow its rectification, cancellation or opposition and when the rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously made.

g) In the event that changes are made to this Privacy Notice, ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® will inform the owner by means of written notification that will be published on the Internet page https://acce-microbiologia.com/, if appropriate, through the e-mail that the OWNER has previously notified to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA®. If the HOLDER agrees with the modifications made to the Privacy Notice, it must deliver the document that includes said modifications, duly signed with attention to ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® within the following 5 business days.

h) The consent for the processing of personal data may be revoked by written notice, which the OWNER provides in writing, addressed to the electronic mail indicated in this Privacy Notice, which includes the reasons for revoking the consent.

i) ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® will process applications for access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, work that will be at your, whose physical address is located at the address indicated at the beginning of this notice and whose email address for any questions or comments regarding to this Privacy Notice has been previously indicated.

When accessing the present website, the OWNER expresses knowledge of this Privacy Notice and consequently grants its knowledge and compliance with its content, likewise, expressly expresses its acceptance for ACCE MICROBIOLOGIA® to carry out the processing of their personal data in the terms that are indicated in it.